NY F86414 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Cambodia Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated May 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Three representative samples of the garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. All three styles of shorts share the following characteristics: they are made of a 100 percent nylon woven shell with an interior knit mesh liner. The waistband is fully elasticized and has a elastic belt measuring ¾ inches in width threaded through the waistband. This belt, at the buckle portion, is tacked securely at one side of the waistband channel and the remainder of the belt is threaded through the waist. Style 3039, as submitted, has an operational fly which you state will be changed to a mock fly for purposes of commercial importation. It features two side slash pockets with no drainage, side seam zippered pockets with drainage holes and a back pocket with a mesh pocket liner. The right side seam pocket features a pocket (zippered) on a pocket. In all, Style 3039 has six exterior pockets. Style 3040 features two side seam pockets with no drainage, one back pocket with a mesh liner and a Velcro fastened flap, and one right side seam cargo pocket with Velcro fasteners. The legs feature small side vents. The garment has a small interior coin pocket sewn to the waistband. There is no fly nor mock fly on this garment. It is a pull on style. Style 3041, also a pull on style with side leg vents, features an interior coin pocket, two side seam pockets with no drainage, and a back pocket with a mesh liner and a Velcro fastened flap. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The swim shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division