NY F86398 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P 590 Madison Avenue, 20th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated May 3rd, 2000, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers RFRU0082 and HBRU0542. Style #RFRU0082 will be a product of China and style #HBRU0542 will be a product of Indonesia. Both bags have an exterior surface of 100% nylon. A removable self-cell phone case is attached to each bag. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the cell phone case and handbag are considered a set: both share the common purpose of organizing, storing, and protecting the items carried therein. The handbag imparts the essential character of the set. Style #RFRU0082 measures approximately 10" x 8 1/2" x 4 1/2". Two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and separated into two compartments by a full-width zippered pocket. The interior back wall contains a zippered pocket and multiple credit card slots. A self-center tab with a magnetic snap closure secures the top opening of the bag and an open pocket is featured on the front and rear exterior. Style #HBRU0542 measures approximately 10 1/4" x 12" x 3 1/2". The interior of the bag is lined and is separated into two compartments by a full-width zippered pocket. The back wall on the rear interior has a zippered pocket and the front wall on the front compartment features three open pockets. The top opening is secured by a center self-tab with a magnetic snap closure. A zippered accordion compartment is located on the front exterior, which contains two compartments separated by a full-width zippered pocket. The front compartment contains a vinyl window for an I.D. card, and the rear compartment contains multiple credit card slots, open pockets, and pencil holders. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for RFRU0082 and HBRU0542 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the individual components are subject to textile category numbers as if they are classified separately. If imported separately, the cell phone cases are classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026, subject to visa category 670 if from Indonesia, and subject to quota and the requirement of a visa if from China. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division