NY F86394 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 35933 is a men’s knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 35933 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves; side panels of 88 percent polyester, 12 percent spandex, finely knit fabric; and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 35933 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 35933 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division