NY F86381 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F86381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 222489 is a ladies’ sport brassiere constructed of a 58% nylon 34% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric with a 81% nylon 19% spandex mesh front panel lining. The garment features a heavily elasticized ¾-inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem and elasticized fabric trim at the shoulder straps, at the scoop neckline and back, and at the armholes. Style 222506 is a ladies’ two ply constructed sport brassiere constructed of a 88% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric outer layer with an inner lining made of 93% nylon 7% spandex mesh fabric. The garment features a heavily elasticized ¾-inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem and elasticized fabric trim at the shoulder straps, rounded neckline, scoop back, and armholes. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3% percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division