NY F86364 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Dee Tidaback Montomery Ward, LLC Import Operations 1100 W. 115th Street Romeoville, IL 60446 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Tidaback: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style F042W03 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style F042W03 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit Henley neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F042W03 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style F042W03 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division