NY F86358 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Linda Quinn Lynx International, Inc. 1942 Shawnee Road Eagan, Minnesota 55122 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rainforest Café. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item 10200362 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester, novelty knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item 10200362 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible rib knit and self-fabric collar; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rear yoke with a hanger loop; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Item 10200365 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Item 10200365 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are 100 percent nylon, woven fabric overlays on the front and rear yokes, the outer collar, and the outer portion of the sleeves from the shoulder to the wrist. You state that you will import the same garment in a different color as Style 10200366. The applicable subheading for Item 10200362 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 10200365 and 10200366 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Item 10200362 falls within textile category designation 338. Items 10200365 and 10200366 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division