PD F86338 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F86338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Import Manager Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s 100% nylon woven vest from Cambodia Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style No. 391 is a man’s 100% nylon woven vest. The vest features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure and a tightening around the bottom. It has a stand-up collar with one pocket on the front right chest of the vest. There are no sleeves on the garment. The vest features a non-visible polyurethane coating. The applicable subheading for Style No. 391 is 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ other woven vests of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but is subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte