PD F86332 May 22, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F86332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea-Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton halter top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Presidio International Inc. The submitted sample, style Q5WO64JK, is a woman’s halter top constructed of 100% cotton. The garment features a round front neckline, a neck strap with a velcro closure at the back, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam and a ribbed bottom. The words ARMANI EXCHANGE and the letters A X are embroidered on the front. The top reaches the waist, but leaves the shoulders and upper back bare. The applicable subheading for Style Q5WO64JK will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1%. Style Q5WO64JK falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois