NY F86319 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Carl Chan Amtai, Inc./White Sierra 2200 Martin Avenue Santa Clara, CA 95050 RE: The tariff classification of shorts from Pakistan, Hong Kong or Macau Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style A5704M is described as men’s swimming trunks, made of 100 percent nylon fabric. It features an elasticized waistband, a mesh liner, two side seam pockets with partial mesh lining, two side seam cargo pockets with flaps that fasten with Velcro and grommet drain holes at the bottom of the pockets. There is a drawstring at the waist but it only serves to tighten a three inch span of the waistband. It is laced through two sets of grommets set on flaps attached to the waistband, it does not extend through any portion of the elasticized portion of the waistband (and that portion comprises approximately 90 percent of the band). Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style A5704M will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits...breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers…and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style A5704M falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division