NY F86294 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Broker 570 North Broad Street, Suite 13 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of "U.S. Coin Collectors Map Attache Case" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rocha: In your letter dated April 14th, 2000, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "U.S. Coin Collectors Map Attache Case". It is a presentation case for coins. The case is manufactured of a rigid base, which is covered with a sheeting of plastics. It has attache style closures and a carry handle. The interior is fitted with specially designed inserts that are intended to hold United States commemorative coins. The applicable subheading for the "U.S. Coin Collectors Map Attache Case" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division