NY F86242 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F86242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7330 Ms. Sandra Vrabel Customs Coordinator Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America, Inc. 901 Wilshire Drive Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Lower Coupling (Intermediate Shaft) from Liechtenstein Dear Ms. Vrabel: In your letter dated April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of various Lower Coupling (Intermediate Shaft) parts intended for use on different DaimlerChrysler motor vehicles. The parts are identified as: Customer Part Numbers: Krupp Part Numbers: 04680267 15226 04680437AA 15886 04664234AA 15890 04664235AA 15891 04649111AC 15858 All of the above parts are constructed of "forged steel splined yoke with steel spider/steel bearing assembly and grease. Steel forged body and lower shaft (for crash collapse), Isolator vulcanized rubber (for noise and vibration isolation) and Plastic collar for bearing/seal." Use of the Parts: The driver of the vehicle transmits torque and rotational direction through the steering wheel. The steering wheel is connected to the column shaft by a bolt. The column shaft then is connected to this intermediate shaft through a coupling. The intermediate shaft is then connected to the steering gear, which turns the wheels. The applicable subheading for the automotive Lower Coupling (Intermediate Shaft) will be 8708.99.7330, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Steering shaft assemblies incorporating universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division