NY F86237 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Ms. Nicolette Llamas The Coleman Company, Inc. P.O. Box 2931 Wichita, KS 67201 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China. Dear Ms. Llamas: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict an inflatable plastic armchair, one without a cover and one with a fitted textile cover. The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair, with or without a cover, will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division