NY F86225 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000; 3924.90.2000 Ms. Jerri Biglow Schenker International, Inc. 600 Allied Way El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle and snow-globe photo frame from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, received in this office on April 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S & S Creations Inc. The first article is a “Plastic Puzzle Cube.” The item is composed of eight small cubes (3.5 cm square) connected together to form a larger cube (7 cm square). The small cubes are printed on each side and may be manipulated to complete several different pictures. The completed pictures will depict cartoon scenes or captions. The “Plastic Photo Snow Dome” resembles a snow-globe in appearance with the added feature of being able to insert a personal photograph within the scene. The item is composed of a plastic base and a plastic dome that is sealed and filled with water. Inside the water dome are tiny plastic pellets designed to resemble snow. When the globe is turned upside down and quickly turned back to its upright position, the movement causes the pellets to fall and swirl in a manner that resembles a snowfall encircling the photograph. The item is capable of accommodating a photograph measuring approximately 2 ½” X 2 ½” within the center of the dome. The product primarily functions as a novelty picture frame. The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Puzzle Cube” will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Photo Snow Dome” will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division