NY F86216 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000; 6303.92.2000; 7324.90.0000 Ms. Laurie Mac Dougall Sanyei America Corporation 300 Harmon Meadow Boulevard Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of bath mats and wall hooks from Taiwan and shower curtains from Thailand Dear Ms. Mac Dougall: In your letter, received on April 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a bath mat, wall hook and a shower curtain. The bath mats, styles 11210 and 11211, are made from a 5-millimeter thick neoprene. The oval shaped cellular rubber mats are approximately 18 inches wide and 35.5 inches long. The surface of the mats feature a printed knit fabric and the edges are finished with a strip of fabric binding. Based on informal tests by this office, the mats weigh over 1500 grams per square meter. The wall hook is referred to as "Hang Zone single wall rack" style 11100. It is composed of an approximately 4-inch aluminum carabiner mounted to a 4.25 inch oval shaped steel base plate and two wood screws. You have indicated that the aluminum components weigh 47 grams and the steel components weigh 99 grams. The shower curtains, styles 11220 and 11221, are made from a 100 percent polyester dobby woven fabric. The top of the 70 x 70 inch curtains feature twelve plastic buckles and polypropylene straps used as the curtain loops. The curtains will have two flapped pockets with snaps. The applicable subheading for the neoprene mats will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the wall hooks will be 7324.90.0000, HTS, which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other, including parts. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the shower curtains will be 6303.92.2000, HTS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The shower curtains fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division