NY F86167 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F86167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9080 Ms. Connie Hagarman The A. W. Fenton Company Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of the "Monaflex Vulcanising Tyre Repair System" from Great Britain Dear Ms. Hagarman: In your letter dated April 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject tire repairing system is available in a variety of configurations depending on the sizes and types of tires to be repaired. Each system, however, has a core of standard components: a control panel, a system housing, heating (curing) pad and pressure bag(s). Some systems also include harness straps to hold the bags and pads together. The control panel senses heat and pressure and sounds an alarm if the heat or pressure is outside of standard levels. In operation, the repaired tire section is wrapped in a heating pad and pressure bag(s) which may be held together by straps. The pressure bag(s) is (are) inflated and the curing pad is heated to the appropriate temperature. The combined heat and pressure serve to vulcanize the repaired section. The applicable subheading for the "Monaflex Vulcanising Tyre Repair System" will be 8419.89.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes, other, other, for rubber and plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division