PD F86163 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F86163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Angela Masco Customs Compliance Analyst Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 91240, is a woman’s hooded vest constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest, which extends below the waist, features a full front opening secured by five snap closures, oversized armholes and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, vests and similar articles, knit of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas