PD F86162 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F86162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 26249, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline with a decorative trim, half-length sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other; other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach