PD F86160 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Lisa Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter of April 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 045-0173, 045-0174, and 045-0175 was submitted for classification. Style 045-0173, 045-0174, and 045-0175 is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening which is secured closed by a belt. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid calf. It has long sleeves, two side pockets, a hood and shawl collar. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit robes. The rate of duty is 8.7%. The garment falls into textile category 350. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.