NY F86154 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 14235, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 42% acrylic, 30% lambswool, 18% polyester, 8% nylon, 2% spandex, 3X3 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features 1 ½ inch shoulder straps and a round neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division