NY F86149 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F86149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060; 6110.30.3055; 6115.93.9020; 4903.00.0000 Barbara McDaniel MSAS Global Logistics 835 So. 192nd Street Suite 1600 Sea Tac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a “soccer playsuit set” for children’s wear from Indonesia and China Dear Ms. McDaniel: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of Fraje, LTD., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted set is comprised of four components. The shorts and the shirt, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester, are designed for sizes 4-6x, presumably unisex. A textile drawstring is threaded through the elasticized waistband of the shorts, and there is a v-neck on the short-sleeved pullover. The long socks, manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% acrylic/20% nylon, are designed to fit sizes 5-9. The fourth component of the set is an instructional coloring book of ten paper pages. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’…shorts(other than swimwear), knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, girls’, other; for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for…pullovers,…and similar articles, knitted…, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’; for the socks will be 6115.93.9020, which provides for…socks and other hosiery…knitted…, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the booklet will be 4903.00.0000, which provides for children’s picture, drawing or coloring books. The duty rates for the apparel components will be 28.9, 32.9, and 15 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The duty rate for the booklet is free. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648, the pullover within 639, and the socks within 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This does not apply to the booklet. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division