NY F86146 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030 Mr. Art Townsend AsiaTek 4120 East Madison Street Phoenix, AZ 85034 RE: The tariff classification of the Sportsjack portable seat from China. Dear Mr. Townsend: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is the Sportsjack, a portable one-legged seat for all types of outdoor activities. The seat, which is lightweight and height adjustable, features a camouflage sock for hunting, a gel seat, an adjustable shoulder strap, adjustable seat angle, and a non-slip rubber tip for any surface, which allows for 360 degree mobility without having to stand up. The seat is also spring loaded for comfort. The applicable subheading for the Sportsjack portable seat will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division