NY F86126 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 F86126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.3060 Mr. William L. Hinds SportsMed Products Inc. 2307 Fourth Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35233 RE: The tariff classification of removable footwear insoles from China Dear Mr. Hinds: In your letter dated February 23, 2000 and received by this office on April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you describe as an “air/gel bladder”, is a removable shoe insole that, as you state, is used for people who may have had a minor ankle injury. It consists of a vinyl plastic, semi-flat, foot shaped, somewhat inflated bladder, with an air filled forefoot chamber and a smaller separate, clear gel filled heel chamber. The applicable subheading for this shoe insole will be 6406.99.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles, of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division