NY F86110 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F86110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5300; 2914.50.3000; 2934.90.3000; 2922.50.2500 Mr. Alla Kutsenko ICC Chemical Corporation 460 Park Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Fosinopril (CAS-90048-97-6); Lisinopril (CAS-83915-83-7); Nabumetone (CAS-42924-53-8); Paroxetine (CAS-61869-08-7); and Tramadol (CAS-27203-92-5), all imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Kutsenko: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Fosinopril, is the ester prodrug of an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, Fosinoprilat. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension and, as adjunctive therapy, in the management of heart failure. The second product Lisinopril, a synthetic peptide derivative, is an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor indicated for use in the treatment of hypertension, as adjunctive therapy in the management of heart failure, and for the treatment of acute myocardial infarction. The third product, Nabumetone, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that exhibits anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic properties. It is indicated for the treatment of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. The fourth product, Paroxetine, is indicated for the treatment of depression. The fifth product, Tramadol, is a synthetic analgesic drug indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain. The applicable subheading for Fosinopril and Lisinopril, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free. The applicable subheading for Nabumetone, imported in bulk form, will be 2914.50.3000, HTS, which provides for “[K]etones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: Aromatic: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Paroxetine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, HTS, which provides for “[N]ucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will free. The applicable subheading for Tramadol, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, HTS, which provides for “[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division