NY F86109 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Masterpiece Apparel 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 6411 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 70832, which will be returned as you have requested. The sample consists of a pair of men’s shorts. They are made of 100 percent cotton flannel fabric. They feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two deep side seam pockets, a placketed one button fly and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 70832 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division