NY F86099 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Brian P. Vas Dias All-Luminum Products, Inc. 10981 Decatur Road Philadelphia, PA 19154 RE: The tariff classification of carry bag from China. Dear Mr. Dias: In your letter dated April 12th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item # XC-101, "Beach Umbrella Carry Bag". The item is a carrying bag specially shaped and fitted to hold a beach umbrella. (The bag will be imported without the umbrella). You state the intended use of this article is for transporting a beach umbrella by the means of carrying over the shoulder. The exterior surface is comprised of polyester mesh textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure and a carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #XC-101 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division