NY F86037 May 1, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Ms. Susan Russo Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc. 777 Zeckendorf Blvd. Garden City, NY 11530 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetylpyrazine (CAS 22047-25-2) from Japan. Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Acetylpyrazine which you have stated is used as a flavor ingredient. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division