NY F86021 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F86021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000; 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joe Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles and one festive article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 13,2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs depicting the products that you intend to import were submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that each item (#F321, #F319 and #F197) is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The first item, which is identified as item #F321, is an agglomerated stone evergreen tree that is painted with gold glitter and is decorated with gold glitter Christmas ornaments. The item is three-dimensional and measures approximately ten inches in height. The applicable subheading for the evergreen tree with Christmas ornaments (#F321) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The second item, which is identified as item #F319, consists of two agglomerated stone evergreen trees that is painted with gold glitter. One of the trees has a snow covered appearance. Each tree is three-dimensional and measures approximately eighteen inches in height. The last item, which is identified as item #F197, consists of two agglomerated stone evergreen trees. One tree is panted white and the other is painted with silver glitter. Each tree is three-dimensional and measures approximately fourteen and one-half inches in height. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone evergreen trees (#F319 and #F197) will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division