NY F85994 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 F85994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkin & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: This ruling replaces ruling NY F84845 dated April 6, 2000, which contains a clerical error. Replacement ruling NY F85994 reads as follows. The submitted sample PP 206752, identified as “Giraffe Print Umbrella” is a self-folding umbrella with a telescopic shaft and plastic handle that will be imported and sold with a fitted cover. The cover and umbrella are constructed of 100% nylon fabric material. The umbrella is printed in a “Giraffe” design. The applicable subheading for the a “Giraffe Print Umbrella, PP 206752” will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division