NY F85981 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated April 14th, 2000, on behalf of Alpha Logica, you requested a classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your request are identified as "AL-74829". The items are similar to toiletry bags. You state the bags are to be used as amenity kits for American Airlines. Both bags are identical except for the dimensions; one measures approximately 7" x 3 3/4" x 2" and the other measures approximately 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 2 3/4". The exterior surface of the bags is comprised of 100% nylon textile material. The interiors are padded, lined, and have an open pocket on the top interior lid. A zip-around closure secures the top opening. We are unable to issue a ruling for the country of origin as this time. Please submit a formal request for a textile country of origin ruling and provide the following information: Detailed, step by step descriptions of each manufacturing/assembly processes performed in both Taiwan and China. Representative samples of each component, in condition as exported from Taiwan to China. Samples of components of Chinese origin. Explain why finished sample is marked with sewn-in label "made in China". Indicate whether same goods have previously been produced in China for export to USA. Resubmit finished samples in condition as exported from China. The applicable subheading for "AL-74829" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division