NY F85979 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F85979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a Sail Number from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Sail Number used on a sailboat sail to identify a boat when racing. It is made of a polyester woven fabric panel coated on one side with a plastic adhesive. The panel is cut into the shape of the number 6. It measures approximately 15” x 9” at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the Sail Number will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division