PD F85916 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA,Inc. P. O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton blue denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style C62A-002 is a man’s woven 100% cotton blue denim jacket. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by six metal buttons through the waistband; long sleeves with adjustable metal closure at the cuff bands; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; straight pockets at or below the waist; an eight panel front; a three panel back; a back yoke; and tabs with adjustable metal buttons on the back of the waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets):of cotton: other: other, other: blue denim: men’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style C62A-002 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its ad missibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston