NY F85908 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F85908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2926.90.4700 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of p-Chlorobenzyl cyanide (CAS # 140-53-4) from India Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. p-Chlorobenzyl cyanide, also known as 4-Chlorobenzeneacetonitrile, is an aromatic nitrile function compound used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for p-Chlorobenzyl cyanide will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division