NY F85892 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F85892 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040, 6114.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pa 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit tops to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: This ruling replaces our previous ruling PD F83656 issued to you on March 24, 2000. You have requested a correction to the category number indicated for two of the submitted garments. The ruling pertains to a tariff classification request submitted on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, Inc. In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., of Bristol, Pennsylvania. The submitted samples, designated style numbers C1TB52008, C1TC52018 and C1TP11788, are women’s tops. Style numbers C1TB52008 and C1TC52018 are manufactured from 100% wool fabric, whereas style number C1TP11788 is manufactured from 100% cotton fabric. The garments have eight stitches per two centimeters, five stitches per two centimeters and seven stitches per two centimeters, respectively, measured in the direction the stitches were formed The garments are similar in that they extend just to the waist, have no defined necklines in the back, have no defined armholes and have shoulder straps approximately three-eighths of an inch in width. Style number C1TB52008 features a V-neckline in front, and a straight, rib knit bottom. Style number C1TC52018 features a straight neckline in the front, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, flower embroidery on the front, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number C1TP11788 features a straight neckline in front and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style numbers C1TB52008 and C1T52018 is 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 14% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style number C1TP11788 is 6114.20.0010, which provides for women’s or girls' tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.1%, ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designations 438, 438 and 339, respectively. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division