NY F85887 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Anna Maria Osterberg BCP Consultants 435 East 79th Street, Suite 7-L New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Osterberg: In your letter dated April 11th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a generic rucksack that is manufactured of textile materials of man-made fibers. It is approximately 17" in width by 18" in height and is of the same class or kind as a generic travel bag that is designed to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. The interior is unlined and is secured by means of a closure/shoulder strap of heavy braided cord. You state the rucksack will be used to carry a baby chair and your inquiry indicates that you would like the classification for the rucksack when imported with the baby chair. However, this office is unable to issue a ruling for the bag when presented with the chair at this time. We require a sample of the article packed as presented to Customs for entry, in addition to, copies of all catalog, sales literature and retail packing literature. This ruling applies solely to the bag imported without the chair. The applicable subheading for the rucksack, imported without the chair, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division