NY F85871 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of bath mitt from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Swiss Colony. The submitted sample, referred to as item number C08D-0074, is a bath mitt. The mitt depicts the head of a duck. The outer shell is stated to be made from an 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The shell is backed by a layer of plastic foam and lined with a knit man-made fiber fabric. The duck's face is created by appliques and embroidery. The mitt measures 9 x 5 inches and has an opening at the bottom for the insertion of a hand. This mitt which is not designed as a puppet will be used during bathing. It features a pocket used to contain a bar of soap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bath wash mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet and kitchen linen: toilet and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The bath wash mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division