NY F85869 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F85869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.9530 Mr. Jim Polturanus CIRCLE 20495 Pennsylvania Road Brownstown, Michigan 48192 RE: The tariff classification of a RF receiver from Germany. Dear Mr. Polturanus: In your letter dated March 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a populated printed circuit board hybrid radio frequency apparatus. It serves as the RF receiver within a vehicle’s central locking system. The apparatus is designed for the reception of AM radio frequency signals from the vehicle’s key fob transmitter which when employed activates the central locking system. The apparatus operates as a super heterodyne receiver with an IF of 500KHz. The applicable subheading for the RF receiver will be 8527.90.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other apparatus: Other: Other … Radiotelephonic or radiotelegraphic receivers, capable of receiving signals on frequencies: Not exceeding 30 MHz: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division