NY F85867 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F85867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4005 Ms. Gloria Rooks New World Imports, Inc. 34 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s pants from Egypt. Dear Ms. Rooks: In your letter dated April 11, 2000, on behalf of your client Haband Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #K47, is a pair of women’s woven corduroy pants constructed of 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric. The garment, which extends below the knee, features an elasticized waistline, slash pockets at both sides, and hemmed leg openings. Although the pants have wide flared legs, the leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #K47, will be 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, women's. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The Pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division