NY F85866 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Korea. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter, dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nike Team Sports, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style NWVT01642 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style NWVT01642 features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; embroidered logos on the left chest and on the lower left front panel; an applique at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. You state that the same garment will be imported with different logos as Style NWVT01452. The applicable subheading for Styles NWVT01642 and NWVT01452 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Styles NWVT01642 and NWVT01452 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division