NY F85850 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of electronic devices from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are three specific items in question. The Talk N’ Learn Phonics Notebook, item #80181, is an electronic device that is designed to teach preschoolers about letters, numbers, shapes, counting and other thinking processes. It is battery operated and consists of a plastic housing with a flip-up top. The base contains a series of buttons for engaging in the various activities, and the top portion contains a small LCD screen for viewing the results. The Interactive Solar System, item #80801, is a battery operated learning device that provides information about the planets and solar system. It consists of a plastic housing containing representations of the planets and is activated through the use of various buttons and keypads. The Talk N’ Learn Laptop, item #80141, is similar to the Talk N’ Learn Phonics Notebook in both physical characteristics and function. The applicable subheading for these three items will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division