PD F85848 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-67:NEW:TOB1:G11 F85848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Robert A. Hartman William A. Flegenheimer Customs Broker 11048 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA. 90304 RE: The tariff classification of "Crystallized Grapes" from China Dear Mr. Hartman: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mark Roberts. The submitted sample is a described as "Crystallized Grapes". The sample is composed of Styrofoam grapes. The grapes are coated with a copper colored paint and clear plastic beads. The beads are glued onto the painted Styrofoam grape. Each grape is attached to a plastic coated wire stem which is wrapped with copper colored paper. All of the stems are then handwrapped with paper. The item also has two painted textile leaves which have been heat sealed onto a plastic coated wire stem which is handwrapped with paper. Your ruling request does not indicate the type of textile material for the leaves. The essential character of the item is imparted by the plastic beaded grapes. The applicable subheading for the "Crystallized Grapes" will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area