PD F85846 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees Stores, Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA. 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made knit jacket from Malaysia Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style SB-68 is a woman’s knit jacket constructed of 85% polyester/15% cotton fleece fabric weighing 240 grams per square meter. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a seven snap closure; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; slant pockets at or below the waist; and a ribbed collar and bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats,carcoats, capes,cloaks,anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style SB-68 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston