NY F85842 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Dana Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a fish from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, Tulsa, Oklahoma, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fish. It is made of foam rubber covered on both sides with brushed knit fabric. Shown on one side are a fish design and the printed words “Land Cast”. The applicable subheading for the fish will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division