NY F85840 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. In your letter you have indicated two style numbers. Only one sample was submitted and the following ruling will be for that garment. Style 97878 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, a self-fabric tie belt in back, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 97878 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 97878 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division