PD F85835 April 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F85835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Steven Kenger Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigans from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments, Styles DL0030-07L and DL0031-02P, are women’s cardigans constructed of 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style DL0030-07L features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a pointed collar, two side slit pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Style DL0031-02P features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a rounded collar, two patch pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom with two side slits. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas