PD F85816 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3045 Mr. William O’Rourke C. P. Express 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter of April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crossroads. Sample of style UND-F32 was submitted for classification. Style UND-F32 is composed of 100% finely knit polyester fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features oversized armholes and a full frontal zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit vests of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.9%. The garment falls into textile category 659. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.