NY F85807 April 13, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F85807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 . RE: The tariff classification of Miconazole Nitrate, USP (CAS-22832-87-7), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Miconazole Nitrate, USP, is a synthetic topical antifungal drug. The applicable subheading for Miconazole Nitrate, USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated): Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division