NY F85806 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F85806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(6-Methyl-3-Pyridinyl)-2-[4-Methylsulfonyl) Phenyl] Ethanone from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc, you requested a tariff classification for 1-(6-Methyl-3-Pyridinyl)-2-[4-Methylsulfonyl) Phenyl] Ethanone. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division