NY F85800 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Yamaha DJXIIB Disc Jockey Box from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Yamaha DJXIIB Disc Jockey Box is an electronic unit that emits beat patterns, voices and special effects sounds. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DJXIIB Disc Jockey Box will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division