NY F85799 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 F85799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0040 Mr. Irwin Hosea Whaling Manufacturing Co. 387 Quarry Street Fall River, MA 02723 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/nylon blend twill woven fabric from South Korea. Dear Mr. Hosea: In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as item JCDGD2, indicates that this product is a twill woven fabric manufactured with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 46.2 percent filament polyester, 40 percent staple polyester and 13.5 percent staple nylon. Weighing approximately 230 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5515.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division