NY F85794 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F85794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Gary Grewal American Plastics 3397 Arden road Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Grewal: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of narrow woven fabric was submitted. You stated that it is made of polypropylene yarns. It is woven in a tubular shape and measures approximately one inch in width when flattened. It is identified as part JJ035. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. JJ035 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division